Promotion eligibility while in MEB/PEB process

Discussion in 'Medical Evaluation Board' started by jspowell99, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. jspowell99

    jspowell99 PEB Forum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Early on in the process I read something that stated that I was not eligible for promotion while undergoing an MEB.

    I know that I'm supposed to be coming up for Major this year... does anyone know if not being eligible for promotion means not being boarded or just not being able to pin on if I make the cut?
     
  2. Marine85

    Marine85 PEB Forum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    No, you can still be promoted during the medical board process. My informal board began in Jun, the results came back in the middle of Aug, I started my formal board process and was promoted Sept. 1, had my formal board Oct 11, and my results just came in today.
     
  3. jspowell99

    jspowell99 PEB Forum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Marine85,

    Thanks for the reply; however it appears that you were boarded before you started the MEB process... is that the case? I am already in the MEB process and was wondering if l will go before the promotion board on time or if l'll have to wait until I'm out of the MEB system.
     
  4. snag41

    snag41 PEB Forum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    16
    jspowell99 -- did you ever get an answer to your question? I may wind up in a similar situation. I met my board (O-5) and was selected but am wondering what will happen now. No MEB has been started on me, but I have the feeling that soon there will be -- and it will be before I pin on (early May). Not sure if having met the board makes a difference.
     
  5. pittpan2005

    pittpan2005 PEB Forum Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,636
    Trophy Points:
    98
    MCO P1400.31C (promotion manual) doesn't have any exclusions from promotion regarding Limited Duty, MEB, and/or PEB in regards to O's. I was promoted in between the IPEB and FPEB.

    This is from Seps Manual:
    6. Promotion
    a. Marines (enlisted and officer) processed through the DES who are
    otherwise eligible, may be promoted per the appropriate Promotion Manual.
    Enlisted Marines retained on active duty in a Permanent Limited Duty (PLD)
    status on the convening date of of the appropriate selection board are not
    eligible for selection consideration for promotion. Officers retained on
    active duty in a PLD status retain their eligibility for selection
    consideration for promotion.
    b. Marines (enlisted and officer) who have been selected for promotion
    and are to be separated because of a disability before their seniority number
    being reached, may be promoted with a date of rank the first day of the month
    of separation and effective the last day of active duty, provided they are
    otherwise qualified. Commanding officers may request via the CMC (MMPR) that
    an officer’s promotion be delayed if that officer is mentally, physically,
    morally, or professionally unqualified for promotion to the next grade.
    c. To compute disability severance pay, a Marine’s grade upon discharge
    due to physical disability is determined per 10 U.S.C. 1212. The grade of a
    Marine retired due to a physical disability is determined per 10 U.S.C. 1372.
    7. Advancement on the Retired List. A Marine being retired for physical
    disability will be advanced:
    a. To the grade selected; or
    b. To the highest temporary or permanent grade in which the Marine served
    satisfactorily in any branch of the Armed Forces as determined by the
    Secretary of the Navy. In cases where the Secretary's determination has not
    been made before the Marine's retirement date, the notification of the
    determination will be forwarded to the Marine's retirement address by the CMC
    (MMSR-4).
    8. The delegated authority conferred by provisons of this chapter is
    permissive and does not preclude referral to, or decision by, the CMC (MMSR-4)
    for the final disposition of any case.
     
    Jason Perry likes this.
  6. PtDraco

    PtDraco PEB Forum Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I know that you are still board-able in the Army. I am in the WTB and got an email that I am eligible to go before the
    O-6 board. In the Army, depending on rank, depends on how long you have to hold that rank to be retired in said rank. However, if you are medically retired, you retire in your current rank or, if on a promotion list...that rank that you would have attained.

    Draco
     
  7. PSYOP Warrior

    PSYOP Warrior PEB Forum Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    33
    so how does that work for enlisted in the WTB? Im an E-6 with plenty of time in grade/rank. I do have a P3 profile and my packet was sent out 2 months ago for ratings. My question is if I am eligible, do I go through my USAR unit or since I am active duty on orders, go through the regular Army?
     
  8. SPC Leggett

    SPC Leggett Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Im in WTB also, you can get promoted while attached to WTB, we have promotion ceremonies every month, but it's more for SPC and to SGT, I've seen one e-5 to e-6, and one e-6 to e-7
     
  9. ranger2992

    ranger2992 Staff Member PEB Forum Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,853
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Being in a WTB will have nothing to do with your promotion. Active duty E7-E9 boards are centralized and announced yearly for the zones of consideration. You would review your records just like any other E-6 in the zone of consideration. Being that you are a reservist that is activated on title 10 orders, I think your case will be different. Your boards are held separately of active duty boards. The title 10 orders make you active duty for pay and accountability, but do not put you in the same groupings as active duty for promotion. You will need to find out when the reserve E-7 board is.
     
  10. PSYOP Warrior

    PSYOP Warrior PEB Forum Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    33
    can someone post the regs so I can search them on google and print them out and take them into my Reserve unit and show them? They told me since I was found unfit for duty by the Army for 3 things and I am waiting on ratings, I cannot get promoted. All I need is a reg like
    pittpan2005
    posted for the Officer Marine for Enlisted Reservists in WTB. Thanks
     
  11. pittpan2005

    pittpan2005 PEB Forum Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,636
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Go to the Army Separations and Promotion manuals.
     

Share This Page