GI Bill with Medical Discharge for Junior Officers?
[…] (F) Is a member of the Armed Forces who is not entitled to basic educational assistance under MGIB, by reason of an election under sections 3011(c)(1) or 3012(d)(1) of title 38, U.S.C.; and
( G ) As of the date of the individual's election under paragraph (a)(5)(i)), meets the requirements for entitlement to educational assistance under chapter 33 of title 38, U.S.C.

That is how he may be eligible for the post 9/11 under 38 U.S.C., chapter 33, section 65.6 (5). For OP's sake, I hope I am right.

Sections 3011(c)(1) and 3012 (d)(1) state the following:
"An individual described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section may make an election not to receive educational assistance under this chapter. Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces. Any individual who makes such an election is not entitled to educational assistance under this chapter."

So, question is now, did OP decline MGIB in order to accept ROTC/USMA?
 
Anyone have any more info on this? I am in the same boat, and have already been accepted into grad school. I would prefer to have the GI Bill and Yellow Ribbon Program, but will make do without if they deny me.