Sec. 511 Retention of Dual Status Technicians
[…] Just trying to see if anyone has had similar experiences.
 
We are looking into this for one of my co-workers, and our state is telling us that it only applies to title 10 employees and that we are all title 32, is there anything yhat can clear this up?
 
We are looking into this for one of my co-workers, and our state is telling us that it only applies to title 10 employees and that we are all title 32, is there anything yhat can clear this up?
This makes me so furious. Yes, I can clear it up. You are all covered.

10 USC § 10216. MILITARY TECHNICIANS (DUAL STATUS)

"(a) In General.—
(1) For purposes of this section and any other provision of law, a military technician (dual status) is a Federal civilian employee who—
(A) is employed under section 3101 of title 5 or section 709 (b) of title 32;
(B) is required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in the Selected Reserve; and
(C) is assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issued to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces.
(2) Military technicians (dual status) shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees.
(3) A military technician (dual status) who is employed under section 3101 of title 5 may perform the following additional duties to the extent that the performance of those duties does not interfere with the performance of the primary duties described in paragraph (1):
(A) Supporting operations or missions assigned in whole or in part to the technician’s unit.
(B) Supporting operations or missions performed or to be performed by—
(i) a unit composed of elements from more than one component of the technician’s armed force; or
(ii) a joint forces unit that includes—
(I) one or more units of the technician’s component; or
(II) a member of the technician’s component whose reserve component assignment is in a position in an element of the joint forces unit.
(C) Instructing or training in the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or possessions of the United States of—
(i) active-duty members of the armed forces;
(ii) members of foreign military forces (under the same authorities and restrictions applicable to active-duty members providing such instruction or training);
(iii) Department of Defense contractor personnel; or
(iv) Department of Defense civilian employees....

(g) Retention of Military Technicians Who Lose Dual Status Due to Combat-Related Disability.—