Sec. 511 Retention of Dual Status Technicians
[…] Sec. 511 Retention of Dual Status Technicians

Jason Perry

Founder and Leader
Site Founder
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Lifetime Supporter
Registered Member
[*511] Sec. 511. RETENTION OF MILITARY TECHNICIANS WHO LOSE DUAL STATUS IN THE SE-LECTED RESERVE DUE TO COMBAT-RELATED DISABILITY.
Section 10216 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (f) the following new sub-section:
"(g) Retention of Military Technicians Who Lose Dual Status Due to Combat-Related Disability.--(1) Notwith-standing subsection (d) of this section or subsections (a)(3) and (b) of section 10218 of this title, if a military technician (dual status) loses such dual status as the result of a combat-related disability (as defined in section 1413a of this title), the person may be retained as a non-dual status technician so long as--
"(A) the combat-related disability does not prevent the person from performing the non-dual status functions or position; and