AFRC Commander Directed Investigation
[…] The civilian doctor finds the problem, documents it, recommends no running and the member reports back to the MTF and an LOD is validated based on the doctors findings. While the member is off-duty, he is out running on the beach having fun. Someone sees him and reports it to his commander.

So now you have a member violating a profile (no running) hence a question is raised about the profile and LOD.

I don't know how a bad knee feels so this scenario may be unrealistic, but hopefully this example clarifies what AFRC suspects may be happening.
 
Infuriating!


In addition, I think that 10 USC 1219 applies:

"A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a
disease or injury that he has. Any such statement against his interests, signed by a member, is invalid."

A "violation of a profile" is not a crime. I cannot state unequivocally that this is not a chargeable offense, but I my research has not revealed any cases where this has been charged.

Finally, I point out that the Air Force disability regulation, AFI 36-3212, states that: