Do disabled veterans need a 180-day waiver for federal employment?
[…] MOST IMPORTANTLY, keep in mind that your claimed statue states retirees are "a member or former member of the armed forces who is entitled, UNDER STATUTE, to retired...pay." The portion of the code/statute that grants entitlement to retired pay are contained within 10 USC Part II, specifically Chapters 61-71. This section lists all the different ways individuals may be retired. Chapter 61, retirement for disability, specifically 10 USC 1201, states...the Secretary may retire the member, WITH RETIRED PAY computed under section 1401 of this title. 10 USC 1401 is titled COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY...not computation of disability pay or computation of retired pay for serving 20 years, etc. It is computation of retired pay...ALL INCLUSIVE. At the bottom of the table, (b), states "If a person would otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula of the table in subsection (a) or of any other provision of law, the person is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him." This is clear congressional intent that we are all retirees, eligible under statute to retired pay. 10 USC 1401 is the various means to calculate retired pay. The table lists RETIRED PAY BASED ON ____ STATUE (1201 being the first statute listed.)