I first posted this gouge in the Military Physical Evaluation Board Info FB group, but also wanted to share here.
[…] I first posted this gouge in the Military Physical Evaluation Board Info FB group, but also wanted to share here.
The question that has been asked by several (including myself) is: do disabled vets follow the same 180 day pause for federal employment that normal retirees do?
The BLUF answer is "no".
Here's why: OPM has a website that defines various aspects of veteran hiring eligibility to federal employment, which can be found at:
https://www.opm.gov/.../vet-guide-for-hr-professionals/
If you look under the "180-Day Restriction" rule on that site, you'll see the relevant statute (5 U.S.C. 3326), which can be read at:
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/5/3326
The statute articulates that "A retired member of the armed forces may be appointed...during the period of 180 days..."
This requires us to ask "What's the definition of "retired member of the armed forces". For that, we need to look at the definitions section under 5 U.S.C, specifically (5 U.S.C. 2108)
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/5/2108