Do disabled veterans need a 180-day waiver for federal employment?
[…] My worry is that my agency will choose to ignore statute and instead go with established norms, despite no legal backing.
I'm not quite sure why I continue to respond, as it doesn't seem much will change your position...but like Ron and the others, I disagree with your interpretation.

You point to 5 USC 2108 as backing your position, I find it the opposite. If you are looking at congressional intent, the intent of this section is to define Veteran, Disabled Veteran, and Preference Eligible, for hiring purposes. 5 USC 2108 separates retirees and DISABLED veterans because they are two different things. Not all retirees are disabled veterans and not all disabled veterans are retirees. Retirees are "a member or former member of the armed forces who is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of service as a member." A disabled veteran is a whole slew of people, anyone receiving compensation due to disability, etc.. The retiree definition is included at the bottom, only to show that retirees are not typically preference eligible unless they are ALSO disabled veterans (AKA, us.)