Nervous on the 7200 AD point issue
[…] Then the 1405 time gets added back on. So if my final separation date is after 31 MAY I should receive CRDP immediately? Does this sound right?

No....

You are "melding"/combining the different requirement under 10 U.S. Code §§ 12731-1273. Again, the points are needed to qualify for a "good year" but having more points does not distribute to "create" other years that make you eligible for being considered as having "20 years" of service.

Recall that under 10 U.S.C. § 1414, the requirement is being credited with 20 or more years of service as calculated under 10 U.S.C. § 1405. That section says:

"For the purposes of the computation of the years of service of a member of the armed forces under a provision of this title providing for such computation to be made under this section [which, this section is the one to use under 1414, the CRDP statute], the years of service of the member are computed by adding--

  • (1) his years of active service [This one should be straight forward- remember, there may be fractional years];
  • (2) the years of service, not included in clause (1), with which he was entitled to be credited on May 31, 1958, in computing his basic pay [ I struck this out as it does not apply to you]; and
  • (3) the years of service, not included in clause (1) or (2), with which he would be entitled to be credited under section 12733 of this title if he were entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title."
10 U.S.C. § 1405

So, you can only get to 20 years by combining 1) Years of active service and 2) Years of service under 12733 IF you were entitled to retired pay under 12731.

Let's take a look at 12731:

"§ 12731. Age and service requirements