Promotion/Testing While in IDES

Wally3430

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Perhaps someone has some first hand knowledge with this. I've looked in AFI 36-3212 and 36-2502, but can't seem to nail down a definitive answer....

1. Pretty sure you can test while in IDES (being otherwise eligible) up until you receive retirement orders, yes?
2. In the event I test and make it, but am retired prior to my line number coming up, will AF give me the next rank on or before retirement anyway?
3. If I have a line number, but not allowed to put it on before normal pin-on, then placed on TDRL, then later returned to active duty, would I test again or be awarded the rank I earned?
 

FatHawkDown

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
No one gets promoted before they are selected. If it is your hope to get promoted prior to your medical board, you may have to make some hard career choices.

You can't have your cake and eat it too.
 

denmom117

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Perhaps someone has some first hand knowledge with this. I've looked in AFI 36-3212 and 36-2502, but can't seem to nail down a definitive answer....

1. Pretty sure you can test while in IDES (being otherwise eligible) up until you receive retirement orders, yes?
2. In the event I test and make it, but am retired prior to my line number coming up, will AF give me the next rank on or before retirement anyway?
3. If I have a line number, but not allowed to put it on before normal pin-on, then placed on TDRL, then later returned to active duty, would I test again or be awarded the rank I earned?

1. Yes
2. They will promote you on the day you retire.
3. Look at AFI 36-3212, paragraph 7.26 for this informaiton
 

Wally3430

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
No one gets promoted before they are selected. If it is your hope to get promoted prior to your medical board, you may have to make some hard career choices.

You can't have your cake and eat it too.

1. Your are correct, no one in history has been promoted prior to being selected for promotion. One would have to be selected in order to be promoted. If I tested, package met the board, and I was selected for promotion, I believe it is fair to say I earned that promotion and should be able to put that rank on. Guidance is muddy on this as far as I can tell. Denmom says I'd be promoted at retirement, but I'm still searching for guidance to definitively back this up.

2. My med board has been ongoing for 14 months...and if it keeps going for another few months, I will be testing for promotion.

3. I have cake and eat it all the time.
 

FatHawkDown

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
We can disagree all you desire but I personally don't care if you get promoted during your MEB or not. If you do, good for you. All I know is if you want someone to tell you what you want to hear, you have come to the right place.

Now when you come back and complain it didn't work out for you because you are a special snowflake and you were wronged by the system, plenty of members on this board will give you feel good advice and a false sense of hope that you can get what you want.

I won't lie to you: I don't give a fuck how it turns out for you.
 

denmom117

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
We can disagree all you desire but I personally don't care if you get promoted during your MEB or not. If you do, good for you. All I know is if you want someone to tell you what you want to hear, you have come to the right place.

Now when you come back and complain it didn't work out for you because you are a special snowflake and you were wronged by the system, plenty of members on this board will give you feel good advice and a false sense of hope that you can get what you want.

I won't lie to you: I don't give a fuck how it turns out for you.

Not sure why you are giving an attitude in your response. Hope everything is alright with you.

You have provided nothing to back up your answer other than you're right and we're wrong. You can search these forums for others that have asked this question that received the same response and those that were promoted on their date of retirement.
 
Last edited:

Wally3430

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Not sure what fathawks problem is; seems he can dish it but not take it. Questions are asked on this forum not for "feel goods", but to gain better understanding of the system; arm yourself with knowledge. In the event I'm not able to put on the next rank if selected, that's fine and dandy. Wouldn't it be prudent to find out what to expect though? If I knew for a fact I wouldn't be able to promote, I wouldn't bother putting effort into promotion study; my time and concentration could be better allocated somewhere else. Denmom..thx for the info. I'm AF, so that first link may not apply much to me.
 

denmom117

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Denmom..thx for the info. I'm AF, so that first link may not apply much to me.

Understand on the Army link not being applicable, I'm AF too. I put that link up because it reference US Code that does apply to all of the services, refer to the 2 codes I put up with their corresponding links.

I have been looking for a while for AF specific guidance and cannot seem to find it written out in black and white. I will let you know if I find something specific.
 

THolleyH46

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Your retirement pay is probably calculated by the high three unless you are a general or a very senior E9 so a promotion at retirement won't increase your pay at all unless you are planning on permanent limited duty for a year or more.
 

Wally3430

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
I have been looking for a while for AF specific guidance and cannot seem to find it written out in black and white. I will let you know if I find something specific.
Yep, same.

Tholley, that checks. However, it "could" be possible to be retained for awhile longer (limited duty) depending on how long my appeal(s) take; haven't had to cross that bridge yet. And, if for some reason I'm returned to duty off of TDRL, the promotion will definitely come into play.
 

Jason Perry

Benevolent Leader
Site Founder
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Here is my take on the questions in this thread, the responses and a few comments of my own.


1. Pretty sure you can test while in IDES (being otherwise eligible) up until you receive retirement orders, yes?

This is my understanding- yes, you should be able to test.

2. In the event I test and make it, but am retired prior to my line number coming up, will AF give me the next rank on or before retirement anyway?
"Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, any member of an armed force who is retired for physical disability under section 1201 or 1204 of this title , or whose name is placed on the temporary disability retired list under section 1202 or 1205 of this title , is entitled to the grade equivalent to the highest of the following:
  • (1) The grade or rank in which he is serving on the date when his name is placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is retired.
  • (2) The highest temporary grade or rank in which he served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the armed force from which he is retired.
  • (3) The permanent regular or reserve grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired and which was found to exist as a result of a physical examination.
  • (4) The temporary grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired, if eligibility for that promotion was required to be based on cumulative years of service or years of service in grade and the disability was discovered as a result of a physical examination.
10 U.S.C.S. § 1372 ( PL 114-163, approved 5/20/16)

Based on the above, if you are on an approved promotion list and the impediment to promotion is the disability "issue" you should be promoted on retirement.

But for ANG members, there seems to be some conflicting regulatory guidance-

AFI 36-2502 Table 10.2 "ANG Promotion Ineligibility Factors:
RULE An airman is not eligible for promotion if he/she:
Is pending a fitness determination through the Disability Evaluation System (DES), Medical Evaluation Board (MEB), or Physical Evaluation Board (PEB). (Note 1)....Notes: 1. Commanders should use discretion when promoting members with physical profiles or members who have been convicted (civilian or military)"

I am not sure, if challenged, that this distinction for ANG members would stand.


We can disagree all you desire but I personally don't care if you get promoted during your MEB or not. If you do, good for you. All I know is if you want someone to tell you what you want to hear, you have come to the right place.

This is a disappointing post (as are the follow on posts). Not sure where this is coming from and why you posted this. If you have something of substance to post, feel free to do so. But, the entirety of your post was neither helpful or in keeping with this communities standards.

Now when you come back and complain it didn't work out for you because you are a special snowflake and you were wronged by the system, plenty of members on this board will give you feel good advice and a false sense of hope that you can get what you want.
See my above comment.
I won't lie to you: I don't give a fuck how it turns out for you.
Also, see my above comment. But, additionally, no one asked what your care about the original posters outcome was. Care a lot, care not at all, fine. That said, for some reason, your response was unnecessarily hostile and not in keeping with the point of this forum. I was disappointed in your response.

Your retirement pay is probably calculated by the high three unless you are a general or a very senior E9 so a promotion at retirement won't increase your pay at all unless you are planning on permanent limited duty for a year or more.

This. Even if promoted on retirement, you are unlikely to see any difference in your ultimate compensation.

Here is also a thread from 2015, that has detail/information regarding enlisted promotion in the Air Force while undergoing a MEB.

http://www.pebforum.com/site/threads/can-you-promote-while-undergoing-meb-in-air-force.23245/

This is very helpful and explains many of the issues/questions.

Folks, let's remember- we are here to help and be a supportive community.
 
data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-matched-content-rows-num="3" data-matched-content-columns-num="1" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
Top