Question about rating for bilateral condition

Cj4n

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
As I was helping my husband fill out his CRSC paperwork I noticed that his VA ratings had only his Left eye rated for a medical condition. I was certain I had seen it listed bilaterally and went back and found in the Narsum, C&P exam, and PEB paperwork (under non unfitting conditions) they all have bilateral eye condition. Was that an error on the VA rating part or does bilateral not apply to the eye? He is rated 30% for left eye and no mention at all of right eye in the VA rating paperwork. Any thoughts??
I was thinking of just making a note and when we do the VAR later in 2019 before his 1 year retired mark to bring it up then to have it corrected. Does this make sense. Appreciate any insight. Thanks! :)
 

Warrior644

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Lifetime Supporter
Registered Member
As I was helping my husband fill out his CRSC paperwork I noticed that his VA ratings had only his Left eye rated for a medical condition. I was certain I had seen it listed bilaterally and went back and found in the Narsum, C&P exam, and PEB paperwork (under non unfitting conditions) they all have bilateral eye condition. Was that an error on the VA rating part or does bilateral not apply to the eye? He is rated 30% for left eye and no mention at all of right eye in the VA rating paperwork. Any thoughts??
I was thinking of just making a note and when we do the VAR later in 2019 before his 1 year retired mark to bring it up then to have it corrected. Does this make sense. Appreciate any insight. Thanks! :)
Hmm, does the medical condition effect the right eye also? If so, do you have medical evidence and/or medical documentation to support that as a disability in the right eye also?

Thus, I quite often comment that "possessing well-informed knowledge is truly a powerful equalizer!"

Best Wishes!
 

Cj4n

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Hmm, does the medical condition effect the right eye also? If so, do you have medical evidence and/or medical documentation to support that as a disability in the right eye also?

Thus, I quite often comment that "possessing well-informed knowledge is truly a powerful equalizer!"

Best Wishes!
The c&p examiner is actually the one who found the condition and has in her exam that it is bilateral. It is listed in the narsum as well. There is a second separate condition in the Left eye that is only that eye so I’m just not sure if they only rate one thing per eye which I would understand but even in that theory they are leaving out the right eye altogether.
 

Cj4n

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
The VA Rating Schedule for vision is found at this LINK . <———

Ref: Title 38: Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans' Relief
PART 4—SCHEDULE FOR RATING DISABILITIES
Subpart B—Disability Ratings
06) §4.79 Schedule of ratings—eye

Ron
I looked through the list and maybe they rated it bilaterally but just only mentioned one eye since the Left eye also has a second issue as well?.?. I just wasn’t sure if bilateral of the eyes is the same as like with his knees where he is rated separately for them and also the 1.9% bilateral factor applies as well. There is so much to learn and figure out. :)
 
data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-matched-content-rows-num="3" data-matched-content-columns-num="1" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
Top