Recently arrested
[…] Active military will be dealt with the same as a civilian. Then within 24 hours of their arrest they must report to their commander.

They cannot be charged again for the DUI or punished by the military for that actual charge because that is a double jeopardy type situation, but they can be charged for misconduct and face the consequences of that as well as the charge for DUI in civilian court. This to me became a little confusing, this is still being charged twice it’s just worded differently to avoid the legal circle of double jeopardy. RCW 38.38.088 (Article 13) Punishment prohibited before trial states “no person, wile being held for trial or the result of trial may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against the person, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon the person be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure their presence, but the person may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline” (2009).

COMMENT BY JASON PERRY: Please ensure you read comments below for clarification
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Last edited by a moderator:
...For all you out there who partake in alcohol while dealing with these kinds of issues, don't do it...
Amen!