Jason Perry
[…] Jason Perry
Founder and Leader
Site Founder
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Lifetime Supporter
Registered Member
It is hard to remain calm after reading the Directive-Type Memo for the DOD/VA pilot program.
My first reaction is that it appears the pilot program denies Servicemembers the right to a full and fair hearing.
Title 10 USC, Sec. 1214 guarantees that "[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it." My read of the procedures for the pilot program is that they are going to deny Servicemembers this right to a full and fair hearing. Let me explain.
Read through these paragraphs from the DTM:
"6.11.1. For the purpose of the DES Pilot, the Military Departments will use their