Jason Perry
[…] I will be posting an analysis of the difference in likely time until review under the current system and the pilot program. This seems like a very disturbing development and a step backward in safeguarding the rights of Servicemembers.
My first reaction is that it appears the pilot program denies Servicemembers the right to a full and fair hearing.
Title 10 USC, Sec. 1214 guarantees that "[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it." My read of the procedures for the pilot program is that they are going to deny Servicemembers this right to a full and fair hearing. Let me explain.
Read through these paragraphs from the DTM:
"6.11.1. For the purpose of the DES Pilot, the Military Departments will use their