SRSC as ANG Tech

Diamondpoir

PEB Forum Regular Member
Registered Member
I’ve got a couple questions that have been bugging me. I’m a ANG Title 32 dual status technician. I got hurt 2 years ago overseas in a Title 10 status and have been on MEDCON orders since and my case is currently at IPEB. I have 25 good years with 5700 points. I will be retiring disability with the civil service as soon as I retire militarily. Would I qualify for CRSC or have to bypass it due to receiving a civil service retirement? Second question is say I get %30 DOD and my point value is a higher value than %30, what happens at age 60, do they take the higher monetary value of either or does it just revert back to you typical guard retirement? I’m at %100 P/T with the VA before this began so I know the DOD retirement is a wash until CRDP kicks in. Thanks for the help and all the hard work that you folks do!
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
I’ve got a couple questions that have been bugging me. I’m a ANG Title 32 dual status technician. I got hurt 2 years ago overseas in a Title 10 status and have been on MEDCON orders since and my case is currently at IPEB. I have 25 good years with 5700 points. I will be retiring disability with the civil service as soon as I retire militarily. Would I qualify for CRSC or have to bypass it due to receiving a civil service retirement? Second question is say I get %30 DOD and my point value is a higher value than %30, what happens at age 60, do they take the higher monetary value of either or does it just revert back to you typical guard retirement? I’m at %100 P/T with the VA before this began so I know the DOD retirement is a wash until CRDP kicks in. Thanks for the help and all the hard work that you folks do!
Hello,

1. An individual must be retired from the military to possibly qualify for CRSC. CRSC replaces some or all the military retired pay waived dollar for dollar in the amount of VA compensation received.

2. Reserve retirement: A member is generally not eligible for Reserve (non-regular) retired pay until they reach age 60. However, any member of the Ready Reserve who is recalled to active duty or, in response to a national emergency, is called to certain active service after January 28, 2008, shall have the age 60 requirement reduced by 3 months for each cumulative period of 90 days so performed in any fiscal year after that date. Those who previously retired for military disability will received the higher percentage of retired pay computed by the disability percentage or the longevity method which is basically active duty years x 2.5% (points/360). Those otherwise qualified for CRDP, may begin receiving CRDP upon reaching the reserve retirement age.

3. Civil Service Retirement: A member who waives retired pay in order to credit military service for the purposes of establishing eligibility for a civil service retirement, or for any reason other than to receive disability compensation from the VA, is not eligible to receive CRSC payments. A member who combines his military time with his civil service time for the sole purpose of enhancing his civil service retirement may be eligible for CRSC, if the member is still eligible to receive military retired pay. Members should consult the Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS) and Federal Employees Retirement System (FERS) Handbook for Personnel and Payroll Offices for further information on eligibility.
Ref: 630403. Entitled to Retired Pay [CRSC]; DoD 7000.14-R Financial Management Regulation Volume 7B, Chapter 63 * October 2017

Ron
 

Diamondpoir

PEB Forum Regular Member
Registered Member
Thank you Ron for the response. I very much appreciate the input. I have had my age reduced to 59 and am waiting for my second batch to route through which will drop age to 58. I have bought some active duty years to add to civil service so that may become tricky from what I read that you sent. I’m going to have lots of questions on the OPM side when the time comes. Have a great day and thanks again
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Thank you Ron for the response. I very much appreciate the input. I have had my age reduced to 59 and am waiting for my second batch to route through which will drop age to 58. I have bought some active duty years to add to civil service so that may become tricky from what I read that you sent. I’m going to have lots of questions on the OPM side when the time comes. Have a great day and thanks again
You're welcome...

Yes, the OPM questions should be addressed to the folks representing that agency.

Good luck and please return with news about the results.

Ron
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
I should have included in my first reply that unlike CRDP for regular retirements, it does not occur automatically for reservists. One must apply for it to ensure DFAS gets the info from the Human Resources Command.

Ron
 
data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-matched-content-rows-num="3" data-matched-content-columns-num="1" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
Top