What is my retirement pay and when should it have started?

Squirt

PEB Forum Regular Member
Registered Member
Medically retired on 4 Sep 2016, Chapter 61, 1204 as E6, at age 56.

13ish years USMC/USMCR
15ish years NCARNG (2 combat zone deployments)

Met early age drop requirement on 15Jan2019. (6 periods).

100% VA
40% DoD

Disability retirement: 11 years 3 days
Basic Pay: 28 years, 8 months, 5 days

Received 1 retired pay check for Feb 2019. Nothing after until Aug 2019 ($6900 back pay?)

My Aug RAS shows:
Gross Pay: $1586
VA waiver: $473
SBP: $96 (which i waved election until age 60, so what?)
Taxable income: $1016

My Sep RAS shows:
Gross Pay: $1586
VA Waver: $473
SBP: $236.92 (with a debt of $2999
Taxable income $876
Debt: $12.22

Questions:
1) should my pay have started Sep 2016? If so, at what amount?
2) am I eligible for CDRP based on age? years of service? or not eligible?
3) So they appear to be backdating my SBP to time of original retirement (Sep2016) What? My DD 2656 at time of retirement states I will elect at age 60 (or in my case 58.5)??? How do I stop this?
4) what should my base retirement pay be? I believe my retirement points = about 3300 (+ or -)

My pay has been in audit since Feb 2019. How/when will i see a normal pay?


Additional info:
I started SSDI in Nov 2015, and Medicare in 2017. I had no idea I was eligible for Tricare for Life - they took money from me when they shouldn't have (not surprised). I also am fighting SSA for other issues.
I am also Federal Civil service disability as of Jan 2017.

Please answer or advise
 

Squirt

PEB Forum Regular Member
Registered Member
Just noticed on my RAS that my CDRP amount is $1113.

Net pay for Aug: $1016
Net pay for Oct: $876
Guess Sep is in the wind...
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Hello Squirt,

Your questions.

Questions:
1) should my pay have started Sep 2016? If so, at what amount?
2) am I eligible for CDRP based on age? years of service? or not eligible?
3) So they appear to be backdating my SBP to time of original retirement (Sep2016) What? My DD 2656 at time of retirement states I will elect at age 60 (or in my case 58.5)??? How do I stop this?
4) what should my base retirement pay be? I believe my retirement points = about 3300 (+ or -)

My pay has been in audit since Feb 2019. How/when will i see a normal pay?

Reply.

Item 1. Your disability retired pay began upon your medical retirement. It should have been (based on your info)
40% x your average high three for base pay. It would have been reduced by the amount of your VA compensation which @ 100% VA would have left you zero retired pay remaining. You remain entitled to VA compensation.

Item 2. You were not eligible for CRDP at the time of your medical retirement. If you have “20 good years” (you should have a 20-year letter), you would be eligible for CRDP at the time you met the age requirement with “drop”. You would have to apply for it with your HRC.

Item 3. Recommend you contact DFAS about your SBP.

Your CRDP which you refer to as retirement pay (and CRDP is restored retired pay) will be (if eligible)
active duty years or active duty equivalent x 2.5% = longevity multiplier
high three average base pay using increased rate due to COLA increases x longevity multiplier = CRDP (since you have no residual retired pay ).

Ron
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Just noticed on my RAS that my CDRP amount is $1113.

Net pay for Aug: $1016
Net pay for Oct: $876
Guess Sep is in the wind...
The $1113 is likely the amount of the longevity portion of your retirement pay that I discussed in my first reply.

Ron
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Using the figures you provided including AD years...

11 yrs AD x2.5% = 27.5% longevity multiplier
Gross pay 1586/0.40 = 3965 high three
3965 x 0.275 = 1090.38 longevity portion of retired pay

You reported 1113 as your CRDP. The $23 difference is due to rounding I suspect.

It appears that you are receiving the correct amount of CRDP.

Ron
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Squirt,

You might be aware of this, but if you are not...

“Special Rule for Disability Retirement—DoD 7000.14-R Financial Management Regulation Volume 7B, Chapter 64
Members retired for disability under 10 U.S.C., Chapter 61, §§ 1201 through 1222 remain subject to the offset required under 38 U.S.C. §§ 5304 and 5305 for any retired pay they receive that is in excess of the amount of retired pay to which they would be entitled under any other provision of law based on service in the Uniformed Services, had they not retired for disability. Since retired pay in excess of the amount calculated for years in service is still subject to offset under the CRDP program, a member with an amount of retired pay remaining after offset of VA disability compensation, that is greater than the amount calculated for years of service, is not eligible for any increase in payment of retired pay under the CRDP program.”

In no case can CRDP be more than the dollar amount of the longevity portion of retired pay.

The combination of residual retired pay and CRDP cannot exceed the longevity portion of retired pay.

Ron
 
data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-matched-content-rows-num="3" data-matched-content-columns-num="1" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
Top