Rating in effect for 5 or more years (Stablized ratings).
[…] Brown, 5 Vet. App. at 419 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a)). Any examination that is not as full and complete as the examination that resulted in the grant or continuation of a rating may not be used as a basis of reduction. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) (2007)
If the disability is subject to temporary/episodic improvement, it will not be reduced based on any one examination, except in those circumstances in which all the evidence of record “clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) (2007). Even if material improvement in the disability is clearly demonstrated, the VA “will [consider] whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) (2007)
Ratings in effect for 20 years
If a disability has been continuously rated at or above a particular rating level for twenty or more years, the VA cannot reduce the rating below that level unless it discovers that the rating was based on fraud. 38 USC § 110